CA Common Law Marriage: What You Need to Know
[…] This type of marriage is also known as “non-ceremonial marriage” or “informal marriage.” In a common law marriage, the couple lives together, shares finances, and may have children together, but they do not have a marriage license or a formal ceremony. Essentially, the couple is treated as married in the eyes of the law, even though they never went through the traditional legal steps to get married.
Does California Recognize Common Law Marriage?
No, California does not recognize common-law marriage. According to California Family Code Section 300, marriage is “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” This statute effectively eliminates the possibility of common-law marriage in the state. However, California does recognize common law marriages that were established in other states that recognize such unions.